Размер шрифта: A A
Цвет сайта: A A

Completion of the International Student Workshop International Building Challenge 2021

Completion of the International Student Workshop International Building Challenge 2021

Completion of the International Student Workshop International Building Challenge 2021

On May 2021 MGSU has traditionally implemented the International Student Workshop International Building Challenge 2021 in an online format.

5 universities took part in an international interdisciplinary educational territory development project:

1. Moscow State University of Civil Engineering (National Research University) “MGSU”, Russia

2. Saxion University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

3. VIVES University of Applied Sciences, Belgium

4. University of Westminster, United Kingdom

5. The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (The Presidential Academy, RANEPA), Russia

As part of 2 teams for 2 weeks, 19 students participated in master classes, practical lessons, and also listened to lectures by teachers from MGSU and other participating universities. The work was carried out in English. The students form MGSU also took part in projects at universities in Great Britain, the Netherlands and Belgium.

The company ANO "Center for the Territory Development "Gorod-Zagorod "offered students a case study "The concept of spatial development of the exurban creative cluster ”Melnica Space ExUrban Hub” in Tula region”. The main tasks of the customer were: the formation of a creative center with the aim of attracting different age groups and combining the Melnica space with the surrounding natural areas; increasing profits by involving investors and tourists using a new communication corridor; protection of natural resources; creation of new jobs.

On the last day of the workshop, students presented their works to an international jury.

The jury members of the International Building Challenge 2021 project competition of MGSU were:

1. Sergey Dolgov, Со-founder of a non-profit organization “GorodZaGorod”;

2. Olga Kovalskaya, GKU Moscow "Directorate Mospriroda" Department of Nature Management and Environmental Protection;

3. Irina Melnikova, deputy director of Development Unit of Science Cities;

4. Sergey V. Norenkov, PhD., Prof., "Nizhny Novgorod State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering" (NNGASU), Department of Architectural Design;

5. Sergey Levin, Executive Director of “Zodchiy”;

6. Evelina Ishmetova, expert, FGBUK Agency for the Management and Use of Historical and Cultural Monuments, School of Developers;

7. Arthur Stephenbergs, architect, PBD Architects, Sydney, Australia;

8. Natalya B. Safronova, Associate Professor of Construction Organization Department and Real Estate Management, MGSU.

The teams demonstrated high interest, readiness to search for non-standard solutions, professionalism, and command of the English language.

The winner in the competition became the team consisting of:

1. Betty Kabalemba, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

2. Zuzanna Jodlowska, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

3. Willem Strubbe, VIVES University of Applied Sciences, Belgium

4. Noor Verhoeven, Saxion University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

5. Merna Elgohary, Saxion University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

6. Alizera Majorzadehzahiri, MGSU

7. Sevak Saakyan, MGSU

8. Vladimir Miroshnichenko, the Presidential Academy, RANEPA, Russia

9. Aleksandra Skvortsova, the Presidential Academy, RANEPA, Russia

The second place was taken by the team of:

1. Robbie Morse, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

2. Reza Seljewk, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

3. Matthijs Tanghe, VIVES University of Applied Sciences, Belgium

4. Amber Van Reybrouck, VIVES University of Applied Sciences, Belgium

5. Lerato Van der Lugt, Saxion University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

6. Floris Siekerman, Saxion University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands

7. Alexander Sidorenko, MGSU

8. Alice Zenkina, MGSU

9. Anastasia Kurakina, MGSU

10. Aleksandra Semina, the Presidential Academy, RANEPA, Russia

The team of organizers from MGSU included:

1. Dr. Vera V. Galishnikova, MGSU Vice-Rector

2. Dr. Nina V. Danilina, Head of Urban Planning Department

3. Natalia B. Safronova, Associate Professor of the Department of Construction Organization and Real Estate Management

4. Anna E. Korobeinikova, Senior Lecturer of Urban Planning Department

5. Alexander M. Yakubovich, Lecturer of the Department of Information Systems, Technologies and Automation in Construction

6. Stefan A. Shvedov, Head of International Cooperation Department

7. Marat M. Magomedov, Head of International Educational Programs Department

8. Natalia A. Pushkina, Senior Lecturer of the Department of Architecture

9. Nikolay Y. Vasilev, Associate Professor of the Department of Architecture

10. Elena Y. Zaikova, Associate Professor of Urban Planning Department

11. Olga N. Kuzina, Associate Professor of the Department of Information Systems, Technologies and Automation in Construction

12. Oleg I. Adamov, Associate Professor of Urban Planning Department

All participants and jury members were awarded certificates of successful completion of the program. 

© 17.10.2021 | NRU MGSU
In case of a reprint of text information and photos the link to the site of NRU MGSU is mandatory